logo imageAVICA
CONTACT US

PRIVACY POLICY

IN4COM GmbH, an Austrian limited liability company with its principal address at Schönbrunner Schloßstr. 5/3/6, 1120 Vienna, Austria (“IN4COM”) respects the privacy of its users and recognizes the importance of providing a secure envi-ronment for them. We are observing all corresponding data protection regulations, including but not limited to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regula-tion (hereinafter: "GDPR").

This Privacy Policy sets out how we as the Data Controller collect, store, use and pro-tect any information when you use our application or otherwise engage with us, in-cluding when you visit our websites https://www.in4comgroup.com/ and https://avica.cloud (“Websites”).

If you have questions regarding this Online Privacy Policy document, you may contact IN4COM GmbH at in4@in4comgroup.com.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our websites, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy.

How we use your data:

a. User Registration

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. We use the following data for the user registration, managing the user account, providing and maintaining our Service, notifying you about changes to our Service, allowing you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so and to provide customer support name, ad-dress, email address, zip/postal code, city, state. Without this data, we cannot fulfil the contract with you.

We use the data of registered users for the fulfilment of (pre-)contractual obligations pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR within the framework of the contractual relation-ship, such as the performance of (pre-)contractual duties of protection, due diligence and clarification, the provision of services as well as the settlement of claims arising from the contract or invoicing.

In addition, we use the data of registered users for the fulfilment of legal or internal compliance obligations in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit c and Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR.

We store the aforementioned data in any case for the duration of your active user account and beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documenta-tion obligations (e.g. in accordance with the Austrian Civil Code - ABGB, the Austrian Company Code - UGB and the Austrian Federal Tax Codethe - BAO).

In the course of processing, the necessary data is passed on to our IT service provid-er Hetzner Online GmbH based in Gunzenhausen, Germany.

In addition, your data may be passed on to legal representatives, notaries, courts and administrative authorities in case of need.

b. Usage of the Website for registered Users

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”) in order to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service, to monitor the usage of our Service and to detect, prevent and address technical issues.

The data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), computer type, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

c. Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. We collect the data automatically with cookies provided by third-party providers on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR (or in conjunction with Sec 96 para 3 Austrian Telecommunications Act - TKG in the case of so-called "persistent" cookies, which are stored on your terminal device). Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can reject the storage of individual cookies (by means of configuration in the cookie banner) or object to the storage at a later point in time by means of browser configuration. When cookies are set on the basis of your voluntary consent, your da-ta may be transferred to recipients in third countries outside the EEA, in particular to the USA. The USA has not been certified by the European Court of Justice as having an adequate level of data protection; in particular, there is a risk that your data may be viewed by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes. With your consent, you agree that cookies from third-party providers in the USA or from other insecure third countries may be used and accept a possible lower level of data protection (Art 49 para 1 lit a GDPR).

Cookies that are absolutely necessary for the structure or functioning of the website (technically necessary cookies) cannot be deactivated. No personal data is processed in the process.

The storage period of the respective cookies can vary and amount to a maximum of 6 month is based on the duration of the respective browser session.

d. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collect-ed data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on pre-vents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Pri-vacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

e. Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy poli-cies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

f. Subscription to our newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we process your personal data (name and e-mail address) in order to send you newsletters and other information that may be of in-terest to you at regular intervals.

The data processing is based on your explicit consent according to Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR in connection with § 107 Abs 2 Austrian Telecommunications Act - TKG. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future (by E-mail to in4@in4comgroup.com or via the "unsubscribe button" in the respective newsletter E-mail). Your personal data will be stored until you valid withdrawal.

Controlling Your Personal Information

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email or fill-in contact form in your user account us as soon as pos-sible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other govern-mental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

We will make sure that your personal data is transferred on the basis of Standard Contractual Clauses (currently 2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC), if the above-mentioned recipients of your personal data are seated outside the EEA and if the Commission has not decided that there is an adequate level of data protection in place in the country where the recipient of your personal data is seated or otherwise in accordance with Articles 46, 47 or 49 GDPR.

Disclosure of Data

IN4COM GROUP may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
• To comply with a legal obligation.
• To protect and defend the rights or property of IN4COM GROUP.
• To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Ser-vice.
• To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public.
• To protect against legal liability.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of trans-mission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we can-not guarantee its absolute security.

Your Data Protection Rights under the GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. IN4COM aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to cor-rect, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Per-sonal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Per-sonal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the pro-cessing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your con-sent at any time where IN4COM relied on your consent to process your per-sonal information.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA). In Austria, the Data Pro-tection Authority is the Datenschutzbehörde (www.dsb.gv.at).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via prominent notice on our Website or Service and otherwise required by law, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your use of our website and applications following any changes to this Privacy Policy or your continued provision of personal information to us means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

How secure is my personal information?

The security of your personal information is important to IN4COM. IN4COM has taken steps to assure that all information collected will remain secure. IN4COM follows generally accepted standards to protect the personal infor-mation submitted to IN4COM, both during transmission and once it is received.

In addition, IN4COM will take reasonable steps to assure that third parties to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of personal information.

In case you have a question or complaint

If you have any questions or wish to file a complaint, please feel free to e-mail IN4COM at in4@in4comgroup.com or send a letter addressed to IN4COM GmbH, Attention: Privacy Policy Administrator, at Schönbrunner Schloßstr. 5/3/6, 1120 Vi-enna, Austria.